APPENDIX 12
JEACOCKS (JAYCOCKS, ETC)
IN THE IGI FOR WARWICKSHIRE, ENGLAND: TO 1650
by Thomas A. Murray
17OCT2000
  The following is a result of the search of the IGI for baptisms and marriages of Jeacocks  Deaths and probate records were not available in that index. The purpose was to gain information on the family which about 1630-1700 appears in Connecticut and Long Island, New York. It is presently believed that this colonial family originated in or near Stratford-upon-Avon, with the family of Francis and Grace Jeacocks being the theoretical parents of the heads of family immigrating to New England. The route of immigration probably was about 1630-1635 to Massachusetts, then to Connecticut and about 1643 to Hempstead, Long Island.
  The various entries extracted from the IGI were matched for entries on what seemed to be the same person. These were then grouped by locality, and attempt made to theorize family groups. These results are highly speculative at this time, except for the case of the family of Francis and Grace Jeacocks. In this latter family, the baptismal extractions are clearly members of the same family. Additions from what appears to be genealogical notes made without reference to these baptismal records are speculative, and are discussed below.
  The locations mention are grouped about an imaginary ellipse with Stratford-upon- Avon as one focal point, and the contiguous towns of Warwick and Royal Leamington Spa as the other; these two being roughly 12 miles apart, and Royal Leamington Spa being roughly northeast of Stratford-upon-Avon. More simply, these locations are found within a day's walk from the furthest to the nearest.
RADFORD SEMELE: lies just outside of the southeast of Royal Leamington Spa, on the road to Southam. The largest family seems to be that of Johis or Johes Jeacocks (Jacock). The name, Johis, is repeated often, with that spelling being the most used, and is repeated through three generations. There are several contemporaries to Johis Jeacocks Jr., and it is here theorized that they may well be his siblings. If true, than these are the family of:
JOHIS JEACOCKS of Radford Semele, Warwickshire, England, and his children appear to be:
1. HENRY JEACOCK m. 9MAR1565 MARGARETA RADWAY
11.
JOHANNA JEACOCK bpt. 5AUG1584 and 23OCT1584, m. 27NOV1616 EDWARD AUSTEN
12.
HENRY JEACOCK bpt 1588
2. JOHES JEACOCKE m. 3JUL1565 ELIZABETH COWP
21.
RICHARD JEACOKE bpt. JAN1567
211. JOHIS JEACOCKE bpt. 30NOV1598
212 MARGARETTA JECOCK bpt. 14SEP1606 m. 23JAN1628 JOHES HARRIS
213. JOHIS (also JOBUS) JECOCKE bpt. 20AUG1609
22.
JOHIS JEACOCK bpt. 12MAR1569
23.
WILLUS JEACOCK b. 9DEC1571, probably the WILLM JEACOCKE m. 24OCT1615 ELIZABETH HUNSKOTE
231. WILLM JEACOCKE bpt. 4 or 6 FEB1623
24.
THOMAS JEACOCK bpt. 21FEB1573
25.
THOMAS JEACOCK bpt. 6FEB1575
26.
ELIZABETH JECOCKE m. 21JUN1608 EDWARD SEARCHE
3. MARGERIA JEACOCKES m. 16JUL1565 HENRY GELDRE
4. JOHN JECOCKE
41.
HENRY JECOCK bpt 1605
42.
ELIZABETH JECOCKE bpt 13NOV1608
43.
JOHN JECOCKES bpt. 23FEB1611
44.
JOHNIS (JOHIS?) JECOCKE bpt. 10MAY1612
5. EDWARD JEACOCKE
51.
MARGERIE JEACOCKE bpt. 1APR1581
      Where the spelling of names was in Latin (Henricus, Johannes), I have given the obvious English forms. Where the English form was not obvious (Willm), I used the extracted spelling. Some of the relationships are speculative. It is not certain that these are all children of Johis, Sr., but it is a reasonable beginning hypothesis. Elizabeth Jecocke (26.) is very forced. She did not seem to be a child of Johis, Sr., so I made her a granddaughter and slipped her in the first likely place available. I have used the given variations of the surname.
CUBBINGTON: lies north of Radford Semele and just on the northeastern borders of Royal Leamington Spa. The distance from Radford Semele is about 2½ miles away in a straight line. The following are found there:
JOHN JEACOCKE m. MARY and had a son:
THOMAS JEACOCK bpt. 27MAR1642 who was probably the husband of REBECCA and the father of: ABRAHA JEACOCK bpt. 17DEC1672
BENEDICT JECOCKE m. MARGETT and their children were:
JOHN JECOCK bpt. 20FEB1613
HENRY JECOCKE bpt. 1631
I realize that there is a wide spread between 1613 and 1631, but were both baptized in Cubbington as the children of Benedict.
JOHN JECOCK m. 18NOV1601 ELIZABETH HODGINS
ELIZABETH JECOCK m. MAY1604 _____ BUTLER
JONA JEACOCE m. 31JAN1602 WILLMS HURST
BARFORD, NEWBOLD PACEY, HAMPTON LUCY: Barford is about 2½ miles south of the western borders of Warwick. To the SSE of Barford, at about 2 miles is Newbold Pacey, and to the SSW of Barford, again at about 2 miles , lies Hampton Lucy. The three form an almost equilateral triangle about halfway between Warwick and Stratford. At Barford were:
GEORGE JECOX m. OCT1591 MARGEY SYMCOX
THOMAS JECOX m. 16OCT1603 ELIZABETH MANS
At Hampton Lucy:
THOMAS JECOCK whose children were:
ELIZABETH JECOCK bpt. 5MAY1613
HENRY JECOCK bpt. 6APR1625
while at Newbold Pacey was probably the same:
THOMAS JEAYCOX who daughter was:
SUSSANA JEAYCOX bpt. 31MAR1633
LIGHTHORNE: lies about 3-4 miles southeast of the Barford, Hampton Lucy and Newbold Pacey triangle and south of Royal Leamington Spa. There, there were two marriages:
LEONARD JEACOCK m. 26NOV1583 ALICE GARNER
HENRY JEACOCKS m. 9OCT1541 DOROTHY RANDLE
TANWORTH: I am not certain as to where Tanworth is. There were two entries:
JAMES JECOCKE had a son:
FRANCIS JECOCKE bpt. 1MAR1628
JONA JECOCKES m. 13JAN1639 JOHES MORRIS
Note the marriage of Margaretta Jecock (212) and Johes Harris above.
COVENTRY: is now in the county called West Midlands, and is as far north of Royal Leamington Spa as Stratford-upon-Avon is southwest. There, baptized at Holy Trinity Church, were:
RICHARD JEACOCKE and his children:
ELIZABETH JEACOCKE bpt. 17APR1603
MARY JEACOCKE bpt. 12JAN1605
ELIZABETH JECOCK bpt. 10DEC1609
I should mention that it was not uncommon that if a child died young, a subsequent child was given the same name.
BALDWIN JECOCK whose children were:
JEANE JEACOCKE bpt. 24AUG1606 (daughter)
HESTER JECOCK bpt. 24AUG1646
Again, a wide spread, but in both cases the father's name (accounting for spelling) was the same.
LADBROKE: May be Ladbrooke just west of Warwick. There are found:
EDWARD JECOX m. MIRIAN and had a son:
ROGER bpt. 25DEC1618, who may be ROGER JACOCK m. JOANE and had:
EDWARD JACOCK bpt. 8FEB1645
JOAN JACOCK bpt. 2MAR1647
MIRIAM JECOCK m. 9JUL1633
STRATFORD-UPON-AVON/BISHOPTON: I think you can throw a stone from Bishopton into Stratford-upon-Avon. If you missed, you would at least frighten someone in the town. There was only one family found there. Most of their children are clear from baptismal records, but some appear to be surmised by a genealogist. This person also claimed that the children of Francis Jr. were born in England after 1635, and that his wife's maiden name was also Jeacockes. For all I know, this might be taken from one of my past guesses. Children in the genealogy, but not in the baptismal records are marked by an asterisk (*). Dates in square brackets [ ] derive from the genealogy, and are included to show they don't match. They will assist in identify those children who are named in the genealogy and in the baptismal records. That this family is the same associated with Robert Ashman on Long Island has not been proven. Whether this family came to the colonies altogether (i.e., with Francis and Grace), or only partially or at all is not clear.
The family found in Stratford-upon-Avon is:
FRANCIS JEACOCKES [b. ca. 1584] m. [ca. 1607] GRACE and their children were:
RICHARD GEEKOKES bpt. 18MAR1604 Stratford
JOHN JECOXE bpt. 14NOV1605 Bishopton
SIMON JECOX bpt. 12OCT1608 Bishopton
daughter bpt. 5MAR1610 Bishopton
JOSHUA* JEACOCKS [b. ca. 1610]
KATHEREN JECCOX bpt. 26MAY1613 Bishopton
ELIZABETH JEECOCKES bpt. NOV1615 Bishopton
FRANCIS JEKCOX bpt. 4JAN1618 Stratford
FRANCES* JACOCKS [b. ca. 1620, m. 1686/7 THOMAS CHAMPION]
THOMAS JECKOCKES bpt. 20MAR1620 bpt. 20MAR1620 Stratford [b. ca. 1612]
HUGH GICOCKES bpt. 22AUG1624 Stratford
WILLIAM JEACOCKES bpt. 12 AUG1627 Stratford [b. ca. 1617]
     I suppose that Frances might have been the daughter baptized in 1610, but there seems to be no reason to believe in a Joshua, son of Francis, at this point. If the family emigrated in 1630-1635 it is probable that the whole family moved, while if only some members moved, (particularly Katheren, Thomas and possibly Francis, Jr.) then it was more likely sometime between 1640-1650. I mention this so that if a fixed date for emigration can be found, it will be easier to determine if it is the whole family or just part. It is worth mentioning that after 1627, there are no Jeacocks on the IGI before 1650. There were about 2,400 names on the IGI for dates about from 1580-1980 for all of England. Not a particularly huge number. It could have been Smiths.